10.1% of Virginia residents live in poverty, Census Bureau finds


Virginia residents living below the poverty line in 2017-18 made up 10.1 percent of the state’s population, the 38th highest rank among the 50 states and the District of Columbia, according to new Census Bureau data.

The state’s poverty rate was down 1 percentage point from the two-year average of 2015-16 (11.1 percent), the Census Bureau reported.

Nationwide, the median household income stood at $63,179 last year, which was unchanged from 2017, according the analysis. But the U.S. poverty rate did tick down 0.5 percent from 2017 to 2018, to 11.8 percent, the study found.

Over the same time period, the median earnings of all American workers rose by 3.4 percent to $40,247, according to the Census Bureau.

The share of the U.S. population with health insurance in 2018, however, was 91.5 percent, compared to 92.1 percent a year earlier, the study says.

The Census Bureau’s 2018 numbers also showed that the national poverty rate had declined for the fourth year in a row.

---

Poverty Rates by State

State2015-2016 Average Poverty Rate2017-2018 Average Poverty RateChange in % From  2015-2016 to 2017-2018Rank Based on 2017-2018 Poverty Rate
Louisiana19.419.80.41
Mississippi20.119.0-1.12
New Mexico18.718.2-0.53
West Virginia16.316.50.24
Alabama16.315.6-0.65
Arkansas16.115.4-0.76
Kentucky17.414.6*-2.87
District of Columbia16.514.3*-2.28
North Carolina14.414.1-0.39
Georgia16.814.0*-2.810
South Carolina14.214.0-0.211
Florida14.613.51.012
Texas14.313.4-0.813
Arizona16.613.2*-3.414
Nevada11.513.11.515
Oklahoma14.413.1-1.216
Alaska10.912.61.717
Ohio13.612.4-1.318
California13.912.0*-1.919
Maine12.512.0-0.520
Missouri11.411.90.521
New York13.111.9*-1.122
Tennessee14.811.7*-3.123
Indiana12.711.6-1.124
Idaho11.711.5-0.225
Pennsylvania11.711.4-0.426
Wyoming10.311.20.927
North Dakota10.911.10.228
Michigan11.911.0-1.029
Nebraska9.911.01.130
Illinois11.510.9-0.631
Kansas12.710.9-1.832
South Dakota14.210.7*-3.533
Oregon11.810.6-1.234
Connecticut9.510.41.035
Montana11.810.3*-1.536
Rhode Island11.610.1-1.537
Virginia11.110.1-1.038
Massachusetts10.610.0-0.639
Hawaii10.19.9-0.240
Washington11.29.7-1.541
Vermont10.29.2-1.042
New Jersey10.39.1-1.243
Colorado9.29.0-0.244
Wisconsin11.18.9*-2.145
Iowa10.18.2*-1.846
Minnesota8.28.20.047
Delaware11.38.1*-3.348
Maryland8.47.8-0.649
Utah8.97.8-1.150
New Hampshire6.86.6-0.251
*estimated

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Want to get notified whenever we write about U.S. Census Bureau ?

Sign-up Next time we write about U.S. Census Bureau, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

U.S. Census Bureau

More News

Metro Business Network